Privacy Policy

This policy describes how FunFlyVR (we / us / our) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of all our visitors, in accordance with the General Data Protection regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), together with any national impending laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK.

FunFlyVR receives your information when you contact us via our contact form. Irrespective of which country you reside in or supply information from, you authorise us to use your information in any country where we operate.

We use your data to provide, and improve, our service. By using this service, you agree to the terms set out by this policy.
You will be able to opt out of receiving any, or all of these communications by following the unsubscribe information included in any email that we send to you or by following the process outlined below in the “Your rights in respect of your data” section.
We may change this policy from time to time and this webpage (https://www.funflyvr.com/privacy-policy) will be updated to reflect any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2021.

What we collect

You may be asked to provide the following personally identifiable information that be used to identify you.

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

 

We may also collect the below data to provide our services and to improve our services from time to time.

  • Location information: We may use other data from your device to help determine your location, for example information about wireless networks or mobile phone towers near your mobile device, or your IP address. We may use and store information about our location to provide features of our services to improve and customise the services;

  • Links: We may keep track of how you interact with links across our website, including third-party services and client applications, by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our services, to provide more relevant advertising and to be able to share aggregate statistics such as the frequency of a particular link being clicked on;

  • Cookies: Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to collect additional application usage data and to improve our services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our services. We may use cookies to better understand how you interact with our services, and to customise and improve our services. Most application automatically accept cookies. Please see the below Cookie Policy for more information;

  • Log Data: When you use our website, we may receive information (Log Data) such as your IP address, device information (including device and application IDs) and search terms. We use Log Data to better provide, understand and improve our services.

We do not use your personal information except in the limited circumstances as listed below:

  • Your consent: We may share or disclose your information at your direction, which as when you authorise a third-party web client or application to access our website;

  • Law and Harm: Notwithstanding anything in this policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect our rights or properties. However, nothing in this policy is intended to limit any legal defences or objections that you may have to a third party, including a government, request to disclose your information;

  • Business transfer and affiliates: If we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of the transaction. This policy will apply to your information as transferred to our new entity. We may also disclose information about you to our corporate affiliates in order to help provide, understand and improve our services, including the delivery of ads;

  • Non-private or non-personal information: We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as your public user profile information, the people you share your information with, or the number of users who clicked on a particular link (even if only one did).

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive information from us, please let us know by emailing us at info@funflyvr.com.

If you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the “Unsubscribe” option in any email or by contact us by emailing info@funflyvr.com or by use the contact form on our home page and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable. In this scenario, we will retain your personal data on a suppression list to the extent we need it to ensure we don’t send you any further marketing communications.

Your rights in respect of your data

If any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us by emailing info@funflyvr.com or by using the contact form on our home page.

If you wish to see the information we hold on your, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us by emailing info@funflyvr.com or by using the contact form on our home page. We shall process your request to access your information and provide this information to you free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

To request that your information be deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing or your information, please contact us by emailing info@funflyvr.com or by using the contact form on our home page.

If you have any complaints about the use of your personal data, please contact us. You may also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk or any other relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

If you have any further queries or comments on our privacy policy, please contact us by emailing info@funflyvr.com or by using the contact form on our home page.